Solved

Upgrade SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition to SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

One of our engineer mistakenly installed SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition in our customer server.
While the requirement should be SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition.

And we just found out recently because the customer complained that the server is slow. From the Event-Viewer it is clearly shown that the Personal Edition is limited to 8 concurrent queries, while the number of actual concurrent queries are more than 8.

Do you have a step-by-step how to upgrade to SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition? I mean really step-by-step instruction. Keep in mind that there are production databases (Lets call them DB1, DB2, DB3).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24312044
I seriously doubt you'll be able to upgrade without causing either downtime or data loss.

There are many ressources available on the microsoft website and other sources dealing with upgrade scenarios. Google will assist you finding them.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 24312070
Downtime is ok, no problem with that.

But data lost is something we dont want.

I got tons of result from Google which somehow confuse me.

That's why I turn to EE and hope that someone has done this before and documented the process.

Or knew a valid tested article / procedures how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 24312078
The SQL Server 2000 Personal Edition is installed in the C: partition and the database instance is stored in the D: partition, running Windows 2000 Server OS.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 200 total points
ID: 24312095
Its unlikely you will lose data by upgrading to a different edition of the same version..

The MS article below has more details -

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa176562(SQL.80).aspx

Just ensure you backup your user databases and store them separately, these can be restored onto any edition or any later version of SQL Server..
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 100 total points
ID: 24312106
I would recommend take a backup of database, fully uninstall personal edition and install standard edition as upgradation sometime creates weired problem so fresh copy will work like a charm in your case.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 100 total points
ID: 24312122
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 24312240
I found the correct answer here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa197922(SQL.80).aspx

How to perform an edition upgrade within SQL Server 2000 (Setup)

To upgrade a SQL Server 2000 installation to a different edition of SQL Server 2000

   1. Insert the Microsoft® SQL Server 2000" compact disc for the edition you want to install into your CD-ROM drive. If the compact disc does not autorun, double-click Autorun.exe in the root directory of the compact disc.

   2. Select SQL Server 2000 Components, select Install Database Server, and then setup prepares the SQL Server Installation Wizard. At the Welcome screen, click Next.

   3. In Computer Name dialog box, select Local Computer or Remote computer.

   4. In the Installation Selection dialog box, click Upgrade, Remove, or Add Components to an existing instance of SQL Server, and then click Next.

   5. In the Instance Name dialog box, click Next.

   6. In the Existing Installation dialog box, click Upgrade your existing installation, and then click Next.

   7. If Setup detects that you are doing an edition upgrade, the Upgrade dialog box appears. Click Yes, Upgrade my <text specific to the upgrade> to upgrade the feature set of your current installation, and click Next.

   8. After the upgrade is completed, you are prompted as to whether you want to install additional components. If you click Yes, the Select Components dialog box appears. Accept the defaults or select the additional components you want to install, and then click Next.

      You can select an item in the Components list, and then select items from the related Sub-Components list. Click to select items you want to install; clear the check box of the items you do not want to install.
   9. When you are finished specifying options, in the Start Copying Files dialog box, click Next.

  10. In the Setup Complete dialog box, click Yes, I want to restart my computer now, and then click Finish to complete the edition upgrade.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 31578350
Thanks guys!
0