[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert System.Drawing.Image to System.Web.UI.WebControls.Image

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
5,541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an image in System.Drawing.Image control

How can I show it in
System.Web.UI.WebControls
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24312085
My choice of action would be (assuming they are not in the same application, because you seem to be mixing ASP.NET with WinForms) is to save the Drawing.Image to disk as JPG or PNG and to add that as a link to the Web.UI.WebControls.Image.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24312091
hi  KaranGupta,

                        follow the below link.


http://forums.asp.net/t/578390.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24312102
Hi abel

My requirement is not to save the image on disk

Actually My scenario is I have an image.

I have converted the image into byte[] using this code

Bitmap bmp = new Bitmap("c:\\empty.jpg");        
        byte[] rawData;
        using (MemoryStream ms = new MemoryStream())
        {
            bmp.Save(ms, System.Drawing.Imaging.ImageFormat.Jpeg);
            rawData = ms.GetBuffer();
        }

Now I want to load this image to the Image web control How can I do that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24312105
Hi tapanpattanaik

I have already seen that link but this is not useful.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312126
> Now I want to load this image to the Image web control How can I do that
you cannot. The webcontrol takes a link to an image (which is why I suggested to store it locally). The other alternative is to create a HttpRequestHandler that creates this image on-the-fly and serves it as a link to your Image web control.

A web page is toally different then a winforms application. It's components work by just laying themselves out on the canvas of the HTML page. And HTML cannot do images, it can only do urls to images. Which is what the Image web control does: it renders itself to the html page as an img tag with a src attribute, which must be present on the server. That "present on the server" can arranged "on the fly" if need be, but then you need a HttpRequestHandler.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24312135
There are many such code examples on the net (google for request handler image). One such examples is this one, it includes a step-by-step on how to configure IIS: http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/desaijm/HTTPHandlersForImages11152005062705AM/HTTPHandlersForImages.aspx
0