Solved

Could we configure DNS to use TCP ?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I feel by default DNS uses UDP protocol on port 53. Could we configure it to let it use the TCP as well ? /etc/services shows it support both TCP and UDP.
bash-3.00# grep 53 /etc/services 
domain          53/udp
domain          53/tcp

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:beer9
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24312665
Depends what DNS server you are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24314160
What if I am using BIND, does is support both TCP and UDP by default? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24314213
DNS over TCP is almost never used.
Any server out there supports DNS over TCP but no clients use that by default.
Since it is that rarely used I suspect more problems in there.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrell earned 250 total points
ID: 24315868
Generally TCP uses UDP for speed, but if the answer doesn't fit into a single udp packet, it'll switch to using TCP.  Which I've seen cause problems with some clients; we broke some software when our SPF record (which is in a TXT on the domain names RR) got too big, and we were doing TCP all of a sudden.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24318808
It depends on client. Some servers do send chain of UDP packets with huge record...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31578360
Thank you :-)
0