Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change czech xp to english

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how to change czech xp to english easily
0
Comment
Question by:Sartorri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 24312327
If its a "localized" version of XP then there is not much you can do. If on the otherhand its the international version with the MUI and the Czech lanagage pack, then you can remove the Czech MUI
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000673.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24312341
If it's a language pack you can find it in add/remove programs, if it's czech distribution there is no way to change language, except reinstall english XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fusionsa
ID: 24312349
Unfortunately you can't change the language of your Windows XP installation. You will need to purchase an English retail version as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24312350
Typing at the same time... ,-)
0