[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automated emails stuck in outbox

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using some statistics software that automatically generates a report in the early hours in the morning and uses Microsoft Outlook (2007) to send the file. However every morning I check that the reports have been sent and find that they are sitting in the outbox. If I click in the outbox and wait a few seconds or click send/receive" then the emails send.

I have tried Tools > options> Mail Setup > "Send automatically when connected"
&
Tools > options> Mail Setup > Send/Receive > "Schedual automatic send/receive every x minutes" (in both online and offline modes)

however none of this has worked.

Does anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24312481
Hi,
Where is this Outlook 2007 installed?
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24312582
Hi, ict-torquilclark.

Is Outlook running at the time the 3rd-party package is sending the messages?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 24312997
In answer to both questions...

Outlook is installed on the same server that the statistics software is installed on

&

outlook is running at the same time the 3rd party software
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24316931

Hi,
Can you please look at the event logs and see if you can see anything unusual.
Also, my understanding is that the session that is being used for Outlook is getting disconnected/timed out. Please verify how are you keeping the session alive?
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 24353970
That could very well be the problem

I am connecting to the session using RDP and then disconnecting in order to keep the session alive.

How could I get around this?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24356162
Hi,
The only option would be to run it as a Service, that MS confirms is not a good idea. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237913/en-us . But do look at http://forums.firedaemon.com/microsoft-office-outlook-2003-t81.html?s=ce29b647a4cc06c167af67b1cb6a8506&;
So either you got to change the client, else, without disconnecting keep the session alive longer (Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Terminal Services -> Sessions)
These are your options
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0