[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 ?? Best practices and HOWTOs ???

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have a network running SBS 2003 and I just installed SBS 2008 in a separate box. My new SBS 2008 deployment is in a separate network segment.

What will be easiest and reliable migration between SBS 2003 and SBS 2008. Any useful howtos and resource for this ?

Please advise & thanks alot !  
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Member_2_4708244
Member_2_4708244 earned 800 total points
ID: 24312406
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Member_2_4708244
Member_2_4708244 earned 800 total points
ID: 24312413
The above guide is all you need unless you run in to issues.

From my experiences you need to ensure the health of the 2003 server is good, if it has issues the migration will be a headache, review your event logs, run best practices analysers on it, run dcdiag, and netdiag and ensure no errors pop up before the migration. Otherwise that guid is easy to follow and comprehensive.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 400 total points
ID: 24312484
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 24312518
Thanks Dinga: some quick question can I do this in a same network segment ? Until I migrate all the data and configurations and after that I need to change the IP segment. And old external IPs should NAT to the new SBS 2008 server. (that's controlled by the PIX)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 800 total points
ID: 24314454
Hello Shakthi777,

ALL migration info can be found here:
http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008migration

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24319995
I would turn off the DHCP in the PIX, and have the old server do it, then join the new server as per the document above, the only reason being the PIX wont have the SRV records for the domain controller. After the migration if you really must use the pix, turn DHCP off on the new server and turn the PIX back on.

You probobally could run it up on a seperate network, but it seems like the long way of doing things, you would need to move mailboxes over manually, set up all your accounts, move files over manually, etc.
0