[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving SBS2003 to new hardware

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm upgrading a customers server from an old HP proliant ML 110 (3yrs old) to a new HP proliant ML 350.  For ease, I'm hoping that I can just use ghost to create an image from the old server, then place the new image onto the new server.  Obviously the hardware is different and I'm concerned about the disk controller and receiving "inaccessible_boot_device" at boot up on the new server.  I'm thinking if I install all the new drivers into the existing windows, will the image then boot?  Has anyone tried this, or can recommened a different way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcleaver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24312491
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24312540
Another option that avoids the driver and hardware issues you mentioned:

Virtualization!

Install VMware ESXi (http://www.vmware.com/products/esxi/) on the new server. Then install the VMware Converter Service (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/) on the source server and install the converter application on a client computer.

On the source server, stop all unnecessary services especially the database services like Exchange, SQL and everything the you don't need during the conversion. Then on the client computer start the converter application, point it to the old server as the source and you the ESXi on the new server as target.

Wait for the conversion to complete, shutdown the old server, start the virtual machine on the new server. Finished.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan560 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24314331
Hi
I am not familar with ghost .I use Acronis instead.
They have product designed for small business servers. It allows you take an image of your current server and restore it onto your new hardware. It also has a feature called Universal restore so you can use restore it to different hardware.
 http://www.acronis.com/smb/products/ATISBS/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcleaver
ID: 31578365
Used Acronis and it worked great.  Thank you!
0