Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to change the account on my iPhone as it still has the previous owners account on it

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,


I am trying to download some apps onto a hand me down iPhone and the itunes account on the iPhone is the previous iPhone owners account. I do not know the password for this account.  How can I change the settings on the iPhone to my account?

I found a link on the apple website and I've tried this several times and it doesn't change the account on my phone:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1311

0
Comment
Question by:gopalpatel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312829
Have you tried resetting to factory settings to clear all the old user info;

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/10/04/reset-and-restore-iphone-to-original-default-factory-settings-with-recovery-mode/

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24312831
Make sure you back everything up first.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24315970
I agree with Brum07. The best think to do is to do a complete restore (using iTunes) and then start using it as your device...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:M-Geek
ID: 24322109
You can't actually change the account in use on the iPhone itself.  The iphone is actually going to use the latest account used in iTunes when you synced your phone.  But since you have already tried the steps in the apple knowledge database you should try restoring the iPhone as the other experts recommended.

Now... I wouldn't recommend to backup everything (meaning... Doing a backup in itunes by right clicking your iPhone in iTunes and selecting "Backup")  because that might keep the old owner settings and account in the phone if you actually restore the data from a backup after restoring the device to factory settings.

Try doing a full backup if you actually have info that you want to keep (other than contacts, mail accounts, pictures, music, etc) just in case...  Then make sure you're syncing everything to your computer: contacts, mail accounts, calendar, pictures, etc.  

After restoring the iPhone to its factory settings don't restore the backup...  just start from scratch,  make sure you're logged in to your own itunes account and sync all your data back to the phone.  (this will also sync your itunes account).  Now... by doing this all your apps will be synced too.  but the data of the apps such as:  game scores, custom settings etc. might be lost. (Don't panic...  you still have the backup)

And that should solve your problem.

Note:  If you want to keep all the data you can try restoring the backup after restoring the iPhone to its factory settings and give it a try.  If that solves the problem you're all set...  if it doesn't you will have to do a full restore of the iphone again and try my recommendation.

Hope this helps.
0