Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to capture the return value from main in a Shell script

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a C program which is returning an integer from main, and based on that integer I then need to decide which awk script to run. Is there a way for me to capture the integer returned by main?
I am trying to do things like this in my 'controlling' shell script

set choice = ./myProgram

but when I do this, myProgram does not run...

Can anyone help?

0
Comment
Question by:AndreeaN
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312627
Check the variable $? as that should have the return value from main.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312649
Do something like
#!/bin/sh
/path/to/myprog
 
case $? in
1)  echo "action for exit status of 1"
    ;;
2)  echo "action for exit status of 2"
    ;;
*)  echo "Unknown exit status"
    ;;
esac

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24312652
if ./myProgram
then
  awk program_succeded
else
  awk program_failed
fi
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24313145
try this:

res=`/path/to/my/prog`
case $res in
1)  echo "action for exit status of 1"
    ;;
2)  echo "action for exit status of 2"
    ;;
*)  echo "Unknown exit status"
    ;;
esac

I modifies Tintin's code. You may add other case as required
0