Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to change resolution of screen (VB2008)

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an application (VB2008), that runs good within the normal monitor. but when try it on netbook (8.9 inch), some forms don't dispaly completly.

Any Suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 450 total points
ID: 24312889
Hi!

Put everything inside MDI parent form, that would take care of the scrolling automatycly and there are minimal changes.

Regards!
Matti
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 600 total points
ID: 24312908
You need to decide what your minimum resolution will be for the application and design it with that in mind.
If you want it to be used on netbooks with a low resolution - go back and re-design the layout of the forms for that resolution.
Good use of the Anchor points on each control will also make sure they re-size nicely when viewed on larger screens too, but always design for your lowest resolution.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 450 total points
ID: 24313268
NetBook often have 1024 * 600 display. You need to ensure that your forms can fit this size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31578373
thanks
0