Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Config Cisco Switch

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If I look in a Cisco switch I see the config.txt file. Every time I save the running config (copy r s or write) then the config.txt is updated with the current timestamp. I thought that when I save a running config it saves in the nvram of the switch and not in the flash memory. However when I look in a router then I can't see a config.txt. So how is this possible? Thnx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:emieldmz
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vadirajj
ID: 24312826
what is the question , please share details of the Swith an router models
0
 

Author Comment

by:emieldmz
ID: 24312930
I have tried it on a 3560 swtich and 1841 router. The question is why does the switch save the config to config.txt and the router doesn't. They both have nvram.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnjuguna
ID: 24313159
Note that with Cisco L2 switches configs are written to memory and nvram at the same time. The running config and startup-config are the same always.  See this blog:

http://tech-on-tech.blogspot.com/2007/04/cisco-tip-saving-configuration-changes_01.html

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:emieldmz
ID: 24313182
Can you tell me what the reason is that the Switch does saves it 2 times and the Router only once to nvram?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313430
>Note that with Cisco L2 switches configs are written to memory and nvram at the same time. The running config and startup-config are the same always.  See this blog:

This is only true on CatOS switches. IOS switches do NOT automatically save the config running-config to startup-config.

As for why the file in flash, some platforms don't save the config in NVRAM. Instead, it is saved to flash. It's the same command (copy run start) but it goes to flash instead of NVRAM.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24325178
intresting,

Don, do you have a link to this information about where the fiels get saved.

I know on some switchs when you do a "DIR" for cirtian file systems you get a almulgation of seperate file systems.

also does any one know the difference between a

write commands
and the copy run start?

is this a throw back from them both. where copy run start. copies the data to the nvram

where as write copied the config to the flash memory.

so now both commands copy the running config to both the nvram and the flash.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24330800
No.

Most platforms today are saving the config in flash.

"write memory" is the "legacy" version of "copy running-config startup-config". They perform the exact same function. Cisco has been saying they will discontinue the write commands for years but they're still around.


0