Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I open Visual Studio on more than one computer on the network

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have three computers on a home network. I have Visual Studio on one of the three computers. I want to be able to Open VS on the computers other than the one its on. Can I do that? I tried sharing the file from program files on the network and although the file shows up on the network it doesn't open the new instance of VS.
0
Comment
Question by:bpfsr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24312708
Have you tried remote desktop?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 24312786
If you want to run a new instance of VS in the other two computers, you need to install VS on each of the computers.

If you want to access the instance of VS which is running on the first computer, you need to enable Remote Desktop access for your first computer so that the other two can access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpfsr
ID: 24312851
when i go to remote desktop setup it doesn't show the remote computers on the network in the add users dialogue
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312896
In your computer where VS is installed, Right Click on My Computer and select Properties.

Go to the "Remote" tab and in the section titled "Remote Desktop" check the option "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer"

Below this option, your computer's full network name or ip address will be displayed.

Click ok.

Now go to the other computer and Click on Start > Run
type mstsc

This will bring up a Remote desktop dialog box which will ask you for the computer name.

Enter the full name of the computer where VS is installed and now you can access VS.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24312901
You need to add each user that will connect, not the computer

e.g.

PC01\administrator
PC02\administrator
PC02\AUser

Regards
0