Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Express

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Configuration:
Server 2003 R2 in Virtual Enviroment. Blackberry Manager Version 4.1.4.17. Microsoft Exchange 2007.
Blackberry 8900 smartphone (EDGE, Wi-Fi) v4.6.1.101.

Permissions applied to Exchange Server and AD as per RIM.

Blackberry device has been registered with the wireless network (message received to confirm and device re-set with battery removal).

Problem:
User added utilising the Add New Users Wizard.  User status has been at 'Initializing' for the last week.  Permissions appear to be ok as I am able to query users email folders through 'Choose Folders for Replication'.


Cannot activate Blackberry (Enterprise Activation) - no indication of reason simply error "An error occurred.  Please contact your System Administrator)"

Ran the SRP test tool from command prompt which returned no errors.

Does anyone have any ideas - PLEASE.....
0
Comment
Question by:wilmslowhighcheshire
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24315926
Hi, please quickly review my install guide to ensure the settings are correct on your BES\Exchange 2007 server:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/687-exchange-2007-bes-install-guide.html

Note: If you continually get the error An error occurred.  Please contact your System Administrator stop all the BlackBerry services for a few minutes and then start them again.

Also you must ensure your carrier has assigned a Blackberry Enterprise data plan to the phone account (A BIS plan will not work on BES).  As an FYI the status in Blackberry Manager will always say "initializing" until the device is activated. To quickly activate the device install BlackBerry desktop Manager on the users computer and ensure you select the work email option (do a custom install and unselect Media Manager to prevent multiple media apps being installed).  Once installed ensure the PC is logged on as the user being activated and connect the device and open desktop manager.  You will be prompted to move the mouse around to generate a new encryption key and then the device will activate via cable.  Once this is done disconnect the device and it doesn't work wirelessly the phone account is either on the wrong plan (e.g. BIS instead of BES) or you BES is not connecting to the BlackBerry network (on the server tab you should see a status of running and SRP connected).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345688
Is the user a member of any administrator group (domain admins, ent. admins)? that's the most common cause. Did you set the password and try right away?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilmslowhighcheshire
ID: 31578377
Thank you Gary - you are a saviour - It is now working and I can finally get rid of the bloomin' thing from my desk and issue it to the member of staff!!!
0