?
Solved

Convert Datetime(yyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss) to date(mm/dd/yy) in java

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi
i need to  Convert Datetime(yyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss) to date(mm/dd/yy) in java

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ursreenu
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24312772
Try
String d = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yy").format(new SimpleDateFormat("yyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss").parse(date));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 24312781
parse the date (using source format)

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-parse-a-java-string-that-specifies-a-date

then format it (using the target format)

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-do-i-format-a-date-as-a-string

let me know if you need my help

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24312788
> String d = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yy").format(new SimpleDateFormat("yyy-MM-dd'T'hh:mm:ss").parse(date));

just as i suggested :) though I wouldn't do it in one line. you'll get poor performance with that. Instead create two DateFormat's and reuse them

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24312822
>>parse the date (using source format)

Just as i suggested. ursreenu, i assume you know how to save instances of classes if you want to to reuse them ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24312844
If you want UTC in your target format, set the TimeZone on that DateFormat:
d2.setTimeZone(TimeZone.getTimeZone("UTC"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24313294
ursreenu, can you explain why you accepted an answer that is just a copy of mine?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24313335
Let me know if you need any further help :)

0