Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Restore MS SQL database without data

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm just wondering is it possible to restore old database with new "version" of same database? I just want new fields, views and procedures from new version to old version and same time keeping data in old version.

Help needed, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mircci
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jruhe
ID: 24313143
I don't think there's any way to pick and choose what it'll restore.  When you restore the file (let's say it's called MIRCCISDATA), change the name by modifying the name in the To database field.  Then, copy the views and procedures from the new version to the old version (I've only got Express to practice on right now so I have to copy the script from the view to the new view in the other dB, but I think there's a way to copy the views and procedures in full-blown SQL--right-click the view and check it out).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24313179
Here is a link to an easy tutorial on how to create a script to copy the database structure.

Just follow the instructions to create the structure scipt using the Script Wizard.

Then create a new database and run the script against it to create the tables, views, etc.

SQL SERVER - 2005 - Create Script to Copy Database Schema and All The Objects - Stored Procedure, Functions, Triggers, Tables, Views, Constraints and All Other Database Objects

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/08/21/sql-server-2005-create-script-to-copy-database-schema-and-all-the-objects-stored-procedure-functions-triggers-tables-views-constraints-and-all-other-database-objects/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luani
ID: 24313394
Hi,
You can modify the model database to make it(via scripts ) as your template, then every new database u create will be like your template.
0