?
Solved

Error adding 2003r2 server to sbs2003r2 domain

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a sbs2003r2 server which was created by a lengthly process of upgrading a nt4 domain and migrating all roles across and then removing the old server.
All the FSMO roles and dns are correct.
It is operating in native 2000 mode.
I have applied SP2 although not any furthur updated as it doesnt have internet access currently.
It has been activated.

I now have a server 2003R2 member server with SP2 and all the current security updates applied.
It is configured to use the correct dns server.

I tried running dcpromo to turn it into a secondary domain controller but it complains that the version of active directory on the master is incompatible and that I should run adprep on the sbs server to prepare the domain.
I ran adprep with the /forestprep and then the /domainprep options but it said that the changes had already been performed.

What do I need to do to fix it so I can add the computer as a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:grblades
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24313059
The simple answer would be to give the SBS Box Internet access and update it fully before trying again.

I appreciate this isnt always an option, but its the simplest one.

Ben
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313063
Which version of ADPREP dis you run - use the one on from the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 24313206
That was it. I was running the copy from the sbs dvd. Doh.

It upgraded the forest scheme from version 30 to 31 and then it all worked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24313215
Great !
0