Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Management

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have tested Kiwi Cat Tools.
But do you know, there are some more or better network management tools in the web ?
maybe some good freeware ?
For me is really important to backup my configs of switches and routers and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrodriques earned 750 total points
ID: 24313326
try using solarwinds LANSutveyor.  I like it for managing small to mid-sized client networks.  Give you mapping, documentation and management capabilities all under one roof.

Get it here.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/lansurveyor/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 750 total points
ID: 24314773
Solarwinds is awesome as above.

Depending on the number of devices you have,

My favorite free router/switch backup solution is the open source RANCID tool, but it has a steep learning curve. Awesome for 1000 device networks, but unless you are an experienced hand with Linux/Unix not worth the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 24323037
Thanks, but RANCID is just for linux or ?

Here is my present. Free Picks with 10% each week
SportsVal
http://sportsval.georgeandsilentpartner.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 31578396
Here is my present. Free Picks with 10% each week
SportsVal
http://sportsval.georgeandsilentpartner.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24323963
Hi,

For configuration management there are two top tools. The Solarwinds NCM and the Rancid in Open-source.

Rancid                              www.shrubbery.net/rancid
Solarwinds NCM               www.solarwinds.com

I personally recommend NCM as it is a complete product with all necessary features.
0