[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
is some way to check if people have shut down their computers for the weekend. Is there a way to check maybe who is online and who isn't?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadsarfraz01
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theShao earned 1000 total points
ID: 24313441
Checking if PCs are shut down should be easy enough, i'd use Angry IP Scanner (http://angryziber.com) and scan the network range the PCs are on, any that don't reply are shut down (assuming the PCs don't have a firewall that is blocking pings). Is that what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24322366
Hi,

Are all these machines Windows-Based machines? If so then you can enable event logs on them and then using GFI Eventlog Manager you can log any activity that they are performing.

www.gfi.com/eventlogscan/

Alternatively, you can use AdvancedRemoteInfo;

masterbootrecord.de/docs/advancedremoteinfo.php
0