Solved

Random Reboots - System Error (102) 1003

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts

We have a desktop user running Windows XP SP2 who is getting random reboots.
When checking the event log the following appears as the last event:

System Error (102) 1003

Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8059f9ab, parameter3 edd8bcac, parameter4 00000000

Hope someone can help us out!
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24313341
Zip your last 3 *.dmp files and upload them using the Link below:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/

Then post a Link to your uploads so we know where they are.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24313343
To aid with troubleshooting you're going to need to produce a mini dump at the time of the crash - that error simply shows a bugcheck crash.
As in "I've got a problem so I'm going to shut down"
Could you please provide a mini-dump from the time of a crash?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24313351
It could be RAM, that is the first thing that I would check for. If you have 2 RAM chips, take one of them out and start the PC and see if its working or not.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24313352
Just for refernce - it should be a in a folder under your windows system folder called mini dump
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 24313560
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 350 total points
ID: 24314076
It looks like your PC is infected by a virus/worm. Scan your PC using adaware and spybot S&D.

http://lavasoft.com/
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/

You can also try trendmicro's housecall online scanner, or Panda has something similar.
0