Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 UK Pound Sign (£) Problem

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi there,

I have a very peculiar problem. We have around 30 pcs running Delphi 6 bespoke software writing back to an SQL 2000 Database. This has all been working fine for years. The problem is that I have recently purchased a new PC (HP DC5800) and whenever a UK pound sign (£) is written back to the database from the new PC the £ sign is displayed as a S when accessed from any other PC and from Query analyzer on the SQL server.  (This obviosly causes problems when other uses print out the data)

Conversly if the new HP DC5800 opens data containing a pound sign created from any other PC it  shows the pound sign as a strange symbol that is best described as a U with a ^ on top.

All PCs are running windows XP SP3. I have checked the regional settings and they are all set to UK English. (It may be worth noting that originally the HP DC5800 was set to Welsh.)

All other symbols eg !"$%^&*()_+-= are working fine and can be stored and accessed correctly from any PC including the new one.

I am sure there must be an obvious solution but I can not find it!! Thank you in advance for any help. Please contact me if further info is required.

Regards,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDWSMITH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vinurajr
vinurajr earned 510 total points
ID: 24313395
I think u are missing some Fonts...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vinurajr
vinurajr earned 510 total points
ID: 24313437
try to follow this link this may give a relief
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21319297.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
meispisces earned 495 total points
ID: 24313535
Try these (any one that solves your problem)

(A) Change data type to SMALLMONEY or MONEY

(B) Change Data type to NVARCHAR

(C) Use HTML eqv of pound sign which is  &pound

(D) See Globalization Settings

Refer  http://www.howtodothings.com/showarticle.asp?article=755
            http://forums.asp.net/p/695315/695315.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDWSMITH
ID: 24315231

Thank you for these ideas.

vinurajr:
I have copied every font from my PC to the new one. Unfortunately this has not helped.
I tried the link and it did not help this situation.

meispisces:
Unfortunately I can not change the data type as it is accessed by our Accounts system (Sage Line 200) and it gets wobbly if any data structures are changed. (It is currently set to char.)

Just to clarify - on the new HP the £ sign appears correctly. It is only when viewed from another PC or on the SQL server that it appears incorrect. On the New PC the Keyboard, Localisation etc are all set to English UK. Since it is fine on the 30 other PCs it must be a setting on the new HP PC that needs to be changed. But what I dont know...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 495 total points
ID: 24341851
"It may be worth noting that originally the HP DC5800 was set to Welsh"
...this is the root of the problem.
Check text services and input languages in the CP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDWSMITH
ID: 24352511
I beleive I have now found the problem. It was due to an incorrect setting in the Borland Database Engine, BDE. The default language driver was set to Paradox ASCI - On every other PC this was set to 'ascii; ANSI. As soon as I change it to match the others it solved the problem.

Although noone solved the problem directly you all gave good ideas that helped point me in the right direction I will therefore distribute points evenly.

Thanks Guys.
Richard
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 24357466
that would have been my second guess ...
0