[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whois Mail Server information.  Need to access email account.

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there.  We recently have had an employee leave one of our other buildings.  Now we need to access this former employee's Outlook account and set-up a forwarding rule, among other things.

The problem lies in the fact that I cannot find out here email supplier.  The email address is listed under a new company that only does broadband.  So I cannot find out who is actually supplying the email address.

The new company is saying it is not them.  The only information I have to go on is the mail server address.

This is;

mail.digitelonline.co.uk

Now I have tried to find digitelonline, or digitel online through google, but cannot locate them.

Is there a whois search that will allow me to see who's responsible for this mail server, then I can try and get in contact with them.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:usachrisk1983
usachrisk1983 earned 480 total points
ID: 24313469
You can use a service like http://whois.domaintools.com/ to find out who owns the domain along with their address and often who their registered through.  If you have a complaint for the domain owner or can't get in touch with the domain owner, the registrar may be able to help.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSA2003 earned 510 total points
ID: 24313529
I went to www.digitelonline.co.uk and came to a hosting website. In the center at the bottom, I came across a link to login to a webmail site. It took me to webmail.fabspider.com. I did a whois on fabspider.com and came up with this:

WHOIS information for fabspider.com :

Registrant:
 Fab Spider Ltd
 Ripponden Mill
 Mill Fold
 Ripponden, West Yorkshire HX6 4DH
 GB

 Domain name: FABSPIDER.COM


 Administrative Contact:
    Lutener, Robert  robertlutener@fabtiger.com
    Ripponden Mill
    Mill Fold
    Ripponden, West Yorkshire HX6 4DH
    GB
    +44.8456522588
 Technical Contact:
    Lutener, Robert  robertlutener@fabtiger.com
    Ripponden Mill
    Mill Fold
    Ripponden, West Yorkshire HX6 4DH
    GB
    +44.8456522588


 Registrar of Record: TUCOWS, INC.
 Record last updated on 28-Mar-2009.
 Record expires on 29-Mar-2011.
 Record created on 29-Mar-2007.

 Registrar Domain Name Help Center:
    http://domainhelp.tucows.com

 Domain servers in listed order:
    NS2.MAINNAMESERVER.COM  
    NS.MAINNAMESERVER.COM  


0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 510 total points
ID: 24313569
Your MX record for digitelonline.co.uk points to 79.170.40.75

netname: HEART-INTERNET
remarks: INFRA-AW
remarks: Shared hosting and customer ssl
descr: Heart Internet Network
rev-srv: ns.heartinternet.co.uk[whois][trace][reverse ip]
rev-srv: ns2.heartinternet.co.uk[whois][trace][reverse ip]
country: GB
admin-c: JB6474-RIPE
tech-c: JB6474-RIPE
status: ASSIGNED PA
mnt-by: HEARTINTERNET-UK-MNT
source: RIPE # Filtered
mnt-routes: N4-NOC

person: Jonathan Brealey
address: 2 Castle Quay, Castle Boulevard, Nottingham. NG7 1FW
abuse-mailbox: [whois][trace][reverse ip]
phone: +44.8456447750
nic-hdl: JB6474-RIPE
source: RIPE # Filtered

% Information related to '79.170.40.0[whois][trace][reverse ip]/21AS31727'

route: 79.170.40.0[whois][trace][reverse ip]/21
descr: Heart Internet Network via Node4 AS
origin: AS31727
mnt-by: N4-NOC
source: RIPE # Filtered
0