Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to manage page data without using viewstate in asp.net page

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi experts,

I have problem with viewstates in asp.net pages.My client is having week internet connection.Due to huge viewstate the page is taking too much time for loading from server. I have grid control on my pages which are actually creating huge viewstate for page.

Can i remove all the viewstate from the page and move it to session to store the data of controls in it. My control on pages are also having event associated with them speciall the grid control having "row bound event"

I am not aware of how it can be done and handled.

Can any one please provide me a solution to it?

Its very urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:winjittechnologies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 1000 total points
ID: 24313578
Have a look at this - you can store the viewstate in the session which will reduce the size of the pages:
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/MovingViewStateToTheSessionObjectAndMoreWrongheadedness.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 24314462
Is the view state absolutly necessary for the whole page? you can just disable the viewstate on some controls that will make your page smaller.

Ghost
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:copyPasteGhost
copyPasteGhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 24314485
you can also Cache the data on the server using the Cache object.

or if you only need the data for one request you can use the

HttpContext.Current.Items["StoreStuff"] = "";
0