Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I move a virtual machine to a physical Server?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was wondering if it was possible to move a Virtual instance of a Windows 2003 environment from the Virtual Server to a physical machine?  If so, How?

I want to do this so I can preconfigure a Domain Controller for my friends company.  I was thinking if I configured a virtual machine I could then just transfer it to a physical machine to make installation easier for him.  And I don't hav to travel this way.  What do you think is this possible?  
0
Comment
Question by:MGaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xfreddie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313587
I would recoment you to setup an ESX 3.5i server at your friends company.
Create an VM at your own pace...
Copy it to a external drive or something like it.
So you can place it installed and configured on to your friends company ESX server.

it is posible , but not recomended , to go from P2V.
see : http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/

Hope it helps.
Regards,
Xfreddie.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24313857
Thank you for the URL,xfreddie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
ID: 24314070
Your Welcome :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MGaff
ID: 31578410
Excellent Resource for V2P, THX
0