Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best backup software for Red had ?

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi can anyone reccomend a fairly easy to use backup program for RED HAT ..I will be using external USB removable drives ( DELl  RD1000type )
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Smyth
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24313631
amanda and bacula
two fairly simple and good solutions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24313655
it depends on what you want to backup but for simple backups you can use rsync , tar or dump
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Smyth
ID: 24313792
Thanks Oren

I shall investigate both ..I thought about scripting but I also need to address a bare metal restore  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
0ren earned 1600 total points
ID: 24313854
i think it will be much better
just schedule it with crontab.

some simple examples

rsync -avz /dir/to/backup /backup/destination

will backup and update only newly changed files under /dir/to/backup ( first run will backup everything )

you can archive and compress it later with

tar cvfj backup.bz2 /backup/destination

you can do it all with pipes or in a script
very flexible.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 24333584
hint, don't use the "v" options, it slows the backup quite a lot.

tar is my old friend but you could if you like use a purchased product like BRU or Storix.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24334672
i think that when you run it from crontab and no console is involved the -v option does not affect speed but im not sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlkhorses
ID: 24370052
Another you might look at is BackupPC. It allows you to backup the "server" it is on, you set the location the files go to.
0