?
Solved

How to swap harddrives with raid cage

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a sbs server 2003 R2 it has 4 Sata harddrives the setup is as follows
first 2 drives are mirrored
two extra drives are there for swapout off site backup
everytime I swap out a a drive for new one I get a stop error
my question is what is the correct configuration to do this or is this not feasible?
0
Comment
Question by:dman1264
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
A2the6th earned 1500 total points
ID: 24313708
If you have the other two hard drives in a RAID array.  You could potentially swap out drives.  Mirror would be the only one that is applicable at the moment since you have only two drives.  Assuming you can have more then one mirror set on your RAID cage you should be able to do this.

Without some sort of RAID on the second drives you won't be able to do the swap you are referring to.  I am not sure how much data you are talking about and the exact scenario but in cases where I am looking to take backups offsite, I have been partial to buying large USB sata drives and letting NTbackup use them.  When it is time I just take the drive with me.

I hope that sheds some light.
Chace
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24313740
It depends on the SATA controller. If windows shows the non-raided SATA drives as removable devices in the "Safely Remove Hardware" icon in your taskbar, you have to use that to first stop the drive, and then when the system tells you it is safe to remove the drive, you can remove it. If you don't have those drives in that icon, you have to shutdown the server before removing the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dman1264
ID: 24318120
there are 4 drives in the machine on the same raid comtroller
first two are in hardware mirrored array the pther two are set as single drives.
I have not checked the safely remove icon at the bottom will be onsite tomarrow
0