Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add ElementHelper in to another ElementHelper?

Posted on 2009-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to create Xml Response.In that i have structure something like  following?

<Element1>
   <ElementHelper1>
            <ElementhelperInside>   </ElementhelperInside>
  </ElementHelper1>
<Element1>

I did  like this:
Element Element1= new Element( "Element1" );

Element Ele1 = new Element( "ElementHelper1", DEFAULTNAMESPACE ) ;
       
     ElementHelper ElementHelper1= new ElementHelper(Ele1 );

Element Ele2 = new Element( "ElementhelperInside", DEFAULTNAMESPACE );
            ElementHelper ElementhelperInside= new ElementHelper(Ele2)
--Here i am adding  elements :But inside helper is not showing containts.

ElementHelper1.addElement(ElementhelperInside.data);
Element1.addContent( ElementHelper1.getData() );

                  
0
Comment
Question by:ANISHKA1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24313608
You need to append a child element. What API are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANISHKA1
ID: 24313630
i am using JDom. Can you please explain me How?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 24313689
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANISHKA1
ID: 24313755
I did almost same like which is in link.But i need to add subElement  inside Element which also has sub Elements:-
<MainElement>
   <Element></Element>
   <Element>
      <SubElement>
             <ele1></ele1>
             <ele2></ele2>
    </SubElement>
  </Element>
</MainElement>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24313926
Try
ElementHelper1.addContent(ElementhelperInside);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24313948
So for your last example, you need to call that twice on 'SubElement' for each of its children and once on 'Element' for 'SubElement' itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANISHKA1
ID: 24313957
ElementHelper doen't have addContents method.it has only addElement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANISHKA1
ID: 24313990
i did this and it added ElementHelperInside into ElementHelper1 but whatever into ElementHelperInside like subElements are missing.
ElementHelper1.addElement(ElementhelperInside);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24314098
>>ElementHelper doen't have addContents method

http://www.jdom.org/docs/apidocs/org/jdom/Element.html#addContent(org.jdom.Content)

>>but whatever into ElementHelperInside like subElements are missing.

You need to do the same with the sub elements, as i mentioned earlier
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24321106
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24321139
glad I could help :)
give me a yell if you need more assistance in the future.

0