[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set dot matic printer setting

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
how to set settings in 80 column printer- compressed printing
0
Comment
Question by:dharmgr5
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24347892
What printer (make and model please)? Are you using a Windows driver or printing from DOS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 32943183
Wow, dont see many of those these days!

Yea, let us know what model printer it is and we may be able to help.

I would probably recommend setting it up as a 'generic' printer to be honest, as that works very well with 80 column basic printers.

Add printers wizard, choose conections (probably lpt1:) and choose 'generic/text only' when asked for the model of printer.

If this is no good let us know.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34932170
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0