Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infected by the 'Qakbot'

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Many machines appear to be infected by a new form of this virus. CA does not have solution for this strain of virus as of last night. Could this be an isolated infection or have others reported this to the Experts?
Thanks,
Lance
0
Comment
Question by:lloakley
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24314134
I would download the latest versions of the following malware removers and rescan the machines.

malwarebytes - http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
[Admin Edit - link removed. Vee_Mod]

make sure that both packages are up to date.

If nothing is identified please post a HiJackThis log -

http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html

Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1500 total points
ID: 24317364
Please take a look at this write up for manual removal instructions
http://www.sophos.com/security/analyses/viruses-and-spyware/trojqakbota.html 
Malwarebytes should handle it as advised above, if all else fails, I am pretty sure Combofix can clean it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24333700
Hi - any luck with the solutions on this page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloakley
ID: 24354184
Our virus protection vendor authored a solution. We've applied the updates and this seemed to fix the trouble. Thank you Experts for your efforts...
Lance
0