Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mono Threading

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
What's the difference in terms of functions and coding between using a mono and multi threaded application if i want to calculate this:   y = 3x3 + 5x2 -10x + 10 (just an example)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:VanJava
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24313707
none really. it would evaluated in a single thread.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nullsquid
ID: 24313836
I believe threading is useful if your calculation needs to pause for another process at different stages. for example, if the sum was

y=(a very complicated calculation which requires disk access)+(another very complicated calculation which requires disk access)

you could thread each of the (very complicated calculation which requires disk access) such that as one of the processes was waiting for the disk access before it could proceed, the other one could be using the spare flops in the cpu. But for really simple things, no improvement would be seen with multithreading, indeed, it may even be slower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VanJava
ID: 24313893
Can you please show me the codes using mono and multi threaded application to achive above calculation so i can run it and see  my self the effectiveness of both. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 1500 total points
ID: 24315177
Since your example is so trivial, you would get worse performance multi-threading it than doing it in one go in a single thread since the overhead-cost of setting up the threads would far out-weigh the actual calculation. Anyway, in semi-pseudo code


public class Worker1 implements Runnable {
public long result;
public void run() {
result = 3*3;
}
}
public class Worker2 implements Runnable {
public long result;
public void run() {
result = 5*2;
}
}
public class Worker3 implements Runnable {
public long result;
public void run() {
result = 10*4;
}
}
 
.....
public static void main(String[] args) {
Worker1 worker1 = new Worker1();
Thread t1 = new Thread(worker1);
t1.start();
Worker2 worker2 = new Worker2();
Thread t2 = new Thread(worker2);
t2.start();
Worker3 worker3 = new Worker3();
Thread t3 = new Thread(worker3);
t3.start();
// wait for threads to complete
t1.join();
t2.join();
t3.join();
System.out.println("" + (worker1.result + worker2.result + worker3.result));
 
}

Open in new window

0