Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bolding a textbox

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I need to bold a reading inside the I use the drawing.fontstyle.Bold but it triggers and error. What am I doing wrong?
readingLabel.ForeColor = readingLabel.BackColor
readingLabel.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black
readingLabel.Font = system.drawing.FontStyle.Bold

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24313903
Try this way:

readingLabel.Font = New Font(readingLabel.Font, FontStyle.Bold)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24314244
jp, I get an overload resolution fail because no NEW can be called without an narrowing conversion
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24314283
How did you used ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24314309
just like this:
readingLabel.Font = New Font(readingLabel.Font, FontStyle.Bold)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24314419
Just to be clear, is that particular line the one throwing the error?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 24314429
readingLabel is a textbox, right ?
Try to change it to:
readingLabel.Font = New System.Drawing.Font(readingLabel.Font, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24315424
                   TextBox thisBox = new TextBox();
                    thisBox.Style.Add("Font-Bold", "True");
0