?
Solved

Accessing WSUS 3.0 with web browser

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have installed WSUS 3.0,  the only way I can access it is to through mmc console.
I would like to access it through web browser.
any idea on how to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 24313904
There is no webadmin management for WSUS3. Console only, but this can be installed on other PCs from the main WSUS3 setup exe file, and choose Console Only install.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24313911
Sorry, but you can not access wsus 3.0 with a web browser.
You must use the MMC.

Miele
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24313971
WSUS 3.0 removed the Web browser inteface - so you can't :-(
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24314066
how do you install the mmc console from WXP. I don't see in WXP.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rgutwein earned 1600 total points
ID: 24314082
Here are some instructions on how to install the WSUS console:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720498.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 24314090
Use remote desktop to connect to the WSUS server
0