Solved

error 19011 mssqlserver after changing drives

Posted on 2009-05-06
10
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
on a sbs200s server, I changed drives on my server: sql is installed on drive E. i changed drive letters and now another drive is called E. all the data and security was transferred from the old E to the new one.
after the change, the sql application is working, but when when the mssqlserver service starts, I get the following on the application event viwer:
event id 19011, mssqlserver,  SuperSoket info: ConnectionListen(Shared-memory {LPC}): error 5
as i said, the application is working OK, but i 'm afraid something is corrupted.
0
Comment
Question by:gilsolutions
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24349372
This event is related to SQL trying to register with Active Directory. If there is not an AD environment or the server SQL 2000 is running on is in a workgroup this event will likely continue to appear. Possible causes:
1. There is no Active Directory Configured.
2. The service account that SQL Server is using doesn't have the required rights. (If possible give the account domain admin rights).
3. The SQL server can not locate a DC.
Source: Newsgroups

taken from http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=19011&eventno=341&source=MSSQLServer&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilsolutions
ID: 24349571
i checked and saw: 1. AD is configured and working.
2. the service is running with system account, so there souldn't be rights issue. 3. i cannot understand how SQL cannot find a working and functioning AD?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24350300
Is that SBS 2000 or SBS 2003

And which version of SQL

>> 2. the service is running with system account,

When you say System Account do you mean Local System? Or a local created account on the SBS server? Or some sort of domain user Account?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24350507
How did you move the databases ?

Do you have Enterprise Manager ?

SQL Databases are made up of a Data file and a Log file. They have pointers. If you simply copied them, then that might be your problem. SQL is thinking that they are on the E: drive, or part of it is.

Similarly, there are various ini files / registery files with similar type of pointers.

So, just copying around does not change those drive designations. Renaming the drives so that the "other" drive is E and the new one with the old E dta is something else is going to cause a fair bit of confusion.

What happened to the original E ?  When you say SQL is installed on drive E, did you reinstall it on the newly named E drive ?


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gilsolutions
ID: 24351487
to jimpen: it is sbs2003, sql2000. in the MSSQL property page, local system is marked as the logon account.
to mark wills: it was a simple drive replace due to drive upgrade - all the data from E transferred to the new drive and then the drive letters were changed.
the sql is working fine with all the data, but still i have this error when the service starts.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 24351648
Thanks for clarifying - might have been ugly, and just wanted to double check...

Have a look at : http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=19011&eventno=341&source=MSSQLServer&phase=1  2nd one down Anonymous (Last update 3/6/2006): talks about port settings and sounds like your problem.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gilsolutions
ID: 31580703
although the solution givn was not exactly as in my case, it gave me direction and the issue was solved.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24368583
Thanks gilsolutions, happy that it did help a bit.

Would you mind sharing the actual fix, or even a pointer or two ? I am pretty sure that others maybe in the same position one day and your work would benefit anyone else coming along :)  But, also understand that it might be a long winded chore to recount the fix, so, only if it is easy to share.
0