[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding computers to computer group in WSUS

Posted on 2009-05-06
15
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In WSUS console I created a computer  group named clients. and in AD I created a GPO  for client computers and enabled the settings for Client side targetting and under Target group name for this computer I typed Clients (which is the group name I created in WSUS)
But I still don't see any computer showing up under the CLients group name created in WSUS, even though there is no filtering applied .
Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 660 total points
ID: 24313982
The groups in AD are not related to the computer groups in WSUS - you need to create the groups in WSUS and add the computers to the group in WSUS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24313987
Are the computers cloned?

If so you need to delete the key which is located at:
Local Machine | Software | Microsoft | Current Version | Windows | susclientid

After deleteing the registry entry run the following command to regenerate the key:

C:\wuauclt /detectnow /resetauthorization

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Brum07
Brum07 earned 660 total points
ID: 24314004
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24314043
<<you need to create the groups in WSUS and add the computers to the group in WSUS>>>
I did create the group in WSUS, but how to make the computers show up inside the group?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 680 total points
ID: 24317113
On any of the computers not showing up in your groups run the following from command prompt
 
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s
 
from there you can confirm if they are getting the policies.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24317263
Do you have the following configured under Options>>>Computers ?
wsusreg.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24321245
dstewartjr:
yes, but still don't see any computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24321668
what was your reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24324715
this is what I got when I ran:
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24325532
That means that your clients arent getting the wsus group policies. Take a look at this guide:
 
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/is/computing/advice/operatingsystems/supportstaff/wsus/configuring.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24326523
I have a DNS issue in the other side, may be this is impacting the WSUS side.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24326588
That would also affect your clients from getting group policies
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24327368
DNS issue has been solved. we allowed TCP and UDP port 53 on the IPSec policy.
But the WSUS server still unable to show the computers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24327397
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24329643
IPSec policy was impacting everything. I disabled the policy and now everything is working
0