Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

time going out of sync

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello all
server 2008 does not have the option to sync the time with a time server that i can see.
mt DNS servers on reboot pick up the time a few mins out and this then is passed down to clients and the most important Staff Clocking in and out machine.

Is there anyway to set up the server to get its time from somewhere as the option has disappeared since i set them up as DC's

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seanie_
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24314317
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

This should work for server 2008 also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345676
try using w32tm with /sync, point it to the DC and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seanie_
ID: 24588631
Hi there
is there not a program i can purchase to keep time in sync for Server 2008?
0