Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Security questions

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all LN experts,

My question is related to LN 7.x security.  I have an employee in my IT team who is in charge of LN administration.  

To do her daily LN admin tasks she uses the admin ID (not her own).  I also cover the LN admin tasks when she is on vacation/sick, etc  and I use the same admin ID/password . So basically this LN admin ID is shared between two of us

My concern is that she's using the admin ID to read other people's email.  

My question is how I can check her activity while she uses the admin ID?  I am only interested in finding out if she opens (or try to open) other users' mail DB?

Thank you all

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Bibecu
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 375 total points
ID: 24314235
You could look at the mail file's User Activity (if enabled).  Select File \ Database \ Properties.  Switch to the second tab in the property window, then click the User Detail button.  Check the list for the admin ID name.

BTW, your admins should not be sharing an ID.  They should be listed as Full Access Administrators in the server document.  That way, your real names are logged.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 24314841
I think that there are reports that can be generated to track User activity. See

see
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/Search?SearchView&Query=user%20activity&SearchOrder=0&Start=1&Count=100


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 31578428
Thank you both for the time taken to answer my question !
0