Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open *.dts file in SQL2005

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I wonder how do I open file with extension *.dts, I tried with business intelligent mgmt studio but not able to see the content
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24314149
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24314154
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 24314246
You know in sql2000 we can edit the package but just right click and open dts packages, but how about in SQL2005? the link given was actually for sql2000
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24314302
Are your packages belongs to SQL 2005?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24314335
you have to migrate your .DTS to .DTSX

have a look at

http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/sql-server-2005/dts-to-ssis-migration/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24315080
Using SSMS:
1. Expand the Management object.
2. Expand the Legacy object.
3. Right click on Data Transformation Services.
4. Select "Open Package File ..."
0