Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HELP....Please....Cannot copy a profile to the Default User profile

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi, I am trying to copy a profile to the Default User profile so that when a new user logs in they get all the preset configurations on their new profile account.

But when I try to copy the profile to the Defaul User profile I receive an error window.

"Failed to set security on the destination profile error access is denied."

I am sure it has something to do with permissions, but I have set from the C: root drive to the following:

Adminstrator (Local)    = Full Control
User (Local)  = Full Control  (Note: this is the account I want to copy to Default User.)
SYSTEM (Local)  = Full Control

And I have made sure it applies to subfolders & files.

Now I cannot log into any of the accounts, but it pops up a window saying that

First window pop up
"Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.
DETAIL - Incorrect function."

Second window pop up
"C:\Document and Settings\User\Desktop is not accessible.  Access is denied."

Any ideas how to fix this or am I stuck rebuilding the image from scratch, again?

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24314347
The question is: how did you trie to copy a profile to the default profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24314418
Right-click "My Computer", select "Properties".
Select "Advanced" tab.
Select " Settings" under User Profiles.
Select the profile and click "Copy To" and select the profile to copy to.

That is how I have always done it, am I doing this wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2prabir earned 1000 total points
ID: 24314518
the options available to you are:

1.  login as administrator and restore the system to an earlier date

2.  try to mitigate the problem by correcting setting and by transferring date from old profile to new profile. the help is avl at

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811151
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24315119
Well, logging into the Adminstrator account, I don't have the the Task bar available, no Start Menu button, nothing...I have a couple of icons on the desktop, but nothing of value at this point.

When I log into the User account, which has admin rights, I have a taskbar, Start Menu, etc., but no available options...it is empty.

So, I am not sure what to do now.

Any other ideas?

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Miele102
Miele102 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24315323
I think the only option is to use "System Restore" to a point earlier then when you copied the profile to the default profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24317104
I cannot get to the System Restore option.  So, I guess I am stuck rebuilding it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24317165
Sorry, but that is, i think, the best way.
You can trie other options but you may get strange problems.
Succes with rebuilding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24317196
Thanks for all the help.  I was able to go to the system restore exe via C:\Windows\System 32\Restore , but it wouldn't let me restore...so off to rebuilding the image again.

Thanks again for all the suggestions.

Bob
0