Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cmd.exe and regedit.exe crash windows explorer

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all
when i go to start and "Run" and type cmd , the windows explorer stop working and restart (the windows Explorer only) every time i try to do it still the same and with "regedit" same case.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed_Mustafa
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24314354
The first thing you need to do is download some malware checking tools

MBAM - www.malwarebytes.org is the tool of choice.

Install, update and run the software in quick scan mode and then see if anything is found.

If any nasties are found then click on the remove selected option, reboot the PC and then see if your problem has gone away.

Please get back to me with any findings

john
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 60 total points
ID: 24315331
Can you try and run SFC SCANNOW? It takes about fifteen minutes and is designed to replaced corrupted or missing system files. (This is not a Repair)
You'll need your OS CD.
Just insert your CD while holding down Shift to prevent autorun.
Release the Shift key after about ten seconds.
Then click Start and in the Run field type SFC /SCANNOW and select OK.
If the Run field freezes on you as before you might try logging on as a different user or logging in under Safe Mode.
To access Safe Mode simply reboot and select F8 at startup.
SFC SCANNOW
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
If you do scan for malware and find nothing and if SFC SCANNOW does not work for you, you might try a Repair.
XP Repair:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
A Repair is not designed to overwrite data but you should take precautions.
Additionally, while a Repair may correct the issue it will require that you reinstall your most current Service Pack as well as the Hotfixes that accompany it.
0