Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tv tuners

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
advice on usb tuners for a laptop connecting through a comcast cable digital set-top box.
0
Comment
Question by:katemorrow
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrobertson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24314363
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hvr950q.html
Hauppage makes great tv tuners and their tech support is great too
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mikesm559
mikesm559 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24340647
I use the Dvico FusionHDTV7 USB dongle, and it's quite nice.  Does QAM and ATSC, and is supported by most of the media center software packages.  Comes with a nice portable antenna and compact remote.  
0