Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AJAX Calendar extender not displaying properly.

Posted on 2009-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
6,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys! Dunno why, but the AJAX calendar extender is not displaying properly. Its overlapping  the text box. I have attached a screenshot. Kindly help me to as what may be wrong. Thanks in advance,
Date.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:preethamonline
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cauos
ID: 24314446
kindly post the aspx code
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24314693
Here's the ASPX code
<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"
        style="top: 180px; left: 766px; position: absolute; height: 22px; width: 128px"></asp:TextBox>
    <cc1:CalendarExtender ID="TextBox1_CalendarExtender" runat="server"
        Enabled="True" PopupPosition="Right" TargetControlID="TextBox1">
    </cc1:CalendarExtender>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cauos
ID: 24314785
i don't know from where you get PopupPosition="Right" the only available values for  PopupPosition are :
BottomLeft
BottomRight
TopLeft
TopRight

choose one of those options and see what is the result.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24314895
I'm using Visual Web developer 2008, which has got 6 values namely,
BottomLeft
BottomRight
TopLeft
TopRight
Left
Right

Basically i just want to distance the calendar control form the text box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cauos
ID: 24315237
add only textbox and the calendarExtender without any style in new page; if the problem still exist there must be an issue in the dll itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24315507
Ok.I will try and let u know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24342908
Hey Cauos, still having the same problem. Dunno whats the problem. Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 24392736
The problem u are facing is because u are using gridLayout.
You must  use Flow Layout of page.

Place the TextBox and calendar extender in a HTML table.


The problem u are facing is because u are using gridLayout.
You must  use Flow Layout of page.
 
Place the TextBox and calendar extender in a HTML table.
 
 
<table>
	<tr>
		<td>
			<asp:TextBox ID="txtPublishDate" runat="server"></asp:TextBox><br />
                <ajaxToolkit:CalendarExtender ID="CalendarExtender1" runat="server" TargetControlID="txtPublishDate" CssClass="radcalendar"></ajaxToolkit:CalendarExtender>
		</td>
	</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24402829
Thanks ajay. Worked like a charm. I had really gone crazy to make this work. Ajay one last thing. When the calendar drops down, it displays under the next control but not over it. I hope I'm not confusing. Its like the label below appears on the calendar.is there a way not to make the calendar transparent so that it doesn't show other controls in it. Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24403525
This is how it appears
1.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:preethamonline
ID: 24405737
I found it . I just set the z-index and it seems to render properly.

.ajax__calendar_container { z-index : 100; }
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bkaplunovskiy
ID: 25762084
This worked great Thank you
0