[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What bandwidth speed does Virtual Server 2005 run between host and guest?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My host Win2003 host machine has a 100meg NIC.  I have a WinXP virtual server running on it  this virtual machine shares the same 100meg NIC as its host.

Now, does the data travel between them through the NIC (i.e. at 100meg) or does it travel internally, i.e. through software.  If the latter, at what speed does this happen?  Or does it dpepend on speed of PC?

Thanks.


P.S.  I know that having the host and the guest OS sharing the same NIC is not good for security, this is not an issue for me as it is only a home network
0
Comment
Question by:meirionwyllt
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24318223
The data is firstly getting transferred through the Virtual NIC on the VM which is connected to a Virtual network of 100 mbps. It is certain that the data transfer will not be more than 100 mbps. Though it is virtual, for the guest OS it is a physical network adapter.

if it is Hyper V, then the matter is different when you have Vista/Server 2008 guest OS's as they are virtualization aware. They have some thing called enlightened I/O which will make the performance better. I am sorry if this is out of the topic but i just wanted you to know about it.
more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-V
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:keithdmitchell
keithdmitchell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24332505
When you run a virtual machine on your host computer, the speeds that all data is transferred is based on the hardware of that host. Transfers are all handled internally and is only handled externally when a connection is used to leave that machine, like going on the internet or a lan environment.

So no it doesn't use the nic, it relies on the internal hardware.

Keith D Mitchell, Server Engineer, Hostmysite.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 31578444
Thank you both for your explanations.
0