Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Leased line and adsl backup line

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Afternoon guys,

We have a 4mb leased line connected to a Cisco 2811 router.
A Sonicawall SOHO3 is connected to this router and is used as the gateway.
With a linksys WAP54G connected to this to give users wireless access.

I want to replace the sonicwall gateway and linksys wireless hub as these bits of kit are out of warrenty and fairly old.

We've recently installed an ADSL line as backup to our leased line which is connected to a standard adsl modem. (not very secure)

Can anyone recommend a wireless gateway suitable to replace the SOHO3 and any recommendations on how to set my network up to fall over to the ADSL line if the leased line failed?

Cheers,
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24314718
I would recommend a Sonicwall TZ190. Has dual WAN failover, WiFi B/G, and can do 3G WWAN as a backup as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24314800
Chuckyh is on the money with the sonicwall. Hotbrick is cheaper, but not a nice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 31578453
I've read nothing but good reviews on this appliance. Thanks for your input.
0