Solved

SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER) service keeps stopping

Posted on 2009-05-06
21
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have one of our XP workstations that the SQL Server service keeps stopping.  I set the properties to restart it on the 1st and 2nd failure, but it continues to happen.  Is there a fix?  Also how can I determine if I've applied the latest SQL Express patch to a workstaion?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
>>Also how can I determine if I've applied the latest SQL Express patch to a workstaion?<<
Check the build with SELECT @@VERSION or SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel') and compare to the latest build available for that specific version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Just to be sure, when you open Programs on a workstation, if it states SQL Server is that the full version or could it also be SQL Express
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Under the "Program Files" folder they will both read Microsoft SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thought so.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Might be because of the following reasons too:

1. Check that the account that has been assigned for the service ("Log On" tab in the property window of the service). If you have specified an account for this, make sure that correct password has been set.

2.This error occurs if you are using an evaluation copy of SQL Server and the evaluation period is over. To determine if this is cause of the error, check the error log at C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG (this is the default). You should find the string  "SQL Server evaluation period has expired".

If above two are not satisfying your scenario provide the error Information from Event Monitor so that it can be tracked out accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Not a trial version.  Attached are yesterdays logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
sorry hit submit too soon.  rename it to .zip.  also rename all the .txt in the file to .trc  Rename the error logs to .log

sqllogs2.txt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Have seen this error messages in the logs attached:

Login failed for user 'sa'

Kindly reset the sa password and try restarting all services of SQL Server. Hope this would help you to solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Attached is todays log.  At the bottom it stopped.  Please advise what to do.

Thanks
sql0507.txt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Try this one out:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlexpress/thread/a8fbf8d6-9949-47a5-a32b-50f8131f1127/

Hope you are using SQL Server Express edition as you mentioned << latest SQL Express patch to a workstaion >> earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Still no luck.  What if I uninstall SQL Express and install SQL Express with advanced features?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Give it a try by installing SQL Express with Advanced Features too.

Do you have the backups of all databases?
Make sure you backup all your databases before uninstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
It's worse.  I unistalled SQL 2005 and tried a reinstall and it failed.  I did a system restore and that didn't work either.  When I tried to uninstall SQL through add/remove it wouldn't remove the SQL server.  I know there is a program that will force an uninstall.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I did an uninstall successfully.  However the new install fails.  PLEASE review the attached logs.  I'm desperate.  The workstation is used for running our POS system.

Thanks
sqlspcala17.zip
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I hope your uninstallation would have ended up in some other issues.
Try uninstalling it manually once:

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/faq/How_to_Manually_Uninstall_SQL_Server_2005_p1.aspx

If the above folder was removed during uninstallation, then try the one below

http://www.crucialp.com/blog/2008/02/26/how-to-uninstall-ms-sql-server-2005-manually/

If you face any issues, then try this one out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909967
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I did all the manual steps descriped in the links above.  After rebooting I tried to install SQL2005 Advanced.  It still failed.  Attached are the logs.

Thanks for helping.  I haven't given up yet, but I close.
sqllogs051609.zip
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
Comment Utility
Ok. Try out the below things:

1. Uninstall the existing incomplete installation.
2. Uninstall MSXML 6 from your system.
3. Install the prerequisites for SQL Server 2005 like Dot net framework
http://www.microsoft.com/DownLoads/details.aspx?familyid=4C6BA9FD-319A-4887-BC75-3B02B5E48A40&displaylang=en\

Looks like something was corrupted.

4. Install SQL Server 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
MSXML won't uninstall.  I get "fatal error during installation"  What should I do?

Thanks for sticking with me on this.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok.. Missed to inform about this earlier itself.
To uninstall MSXML you have to use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility given below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

Also uninstall any incomplete installations of SQL Server too.

Now give it a try and this should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help and patience
0