Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to trigger print command in aspx and c#?

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I have a aspx page with table and list of data.

I want to print it out by clicking a button.

How should I write it in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
copyPasteGhost earned 75 total points
ID: 24314803
put this in your page_load

Page.RegisterStartupScript("myScript", "<script language=JavaScript>window.print();</script>");
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarRich
GuitarRich earned 75 total points
ID: 24314956
if you want to print it from a button do this
<asp:button id="button1" runat="server" OnClientClick="javascript:window.print();" text="Print Form"></asp.button>
0