Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I have html with input boxes create a new html page from a template.....

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have read many things online and just wanted to get some reassurance as to that path I should take and possible some examples.  Basically I am creating a website that will have a user interface so when a new project needs to be shown on the website, the user will goto a html page hat has input boxes and they type all the information correctly and click submit so that is creates the new project page, gives it a name, uses a preset template to apply the text and fonts, and also adds itself to a drop down list to chose from........

If you need any additional information, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24315701
To do this properly, requires the use of server side scripting and some sort of database to store the data.

You'd need to create a page with a form that contains the options for the projects
That form would submit to a serverside script which would update the database, and display the results in the defined template.

implementation depends on your server set up and database access.

A .net implementation would be radically different than a PHP version. Likewise, the database that is being used would also determine how the solution is implemented.

But, the path you are on is both sound and possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 24318863
Would you happen to know if an example of this? or somewhere to take a look?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24321897
cstallings,

Generally speaking what you are asking for is a feature of a CMS system like Joomla.  Once installed, your clients can easily create sections and manage content without the need for a local HTML editor.
0