Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Keeps booting Users out

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client who connects to the TS and they have the fowllowing complaints

If you are idle for more than 5 minutes, the system has to reconnect (which it does automatically).  This had gotten better for a while the week before last but has become an issue again.


Throughout the day you will get kicked out of the terminal server all together and have to re-log-on entirely.

 
The connection is frequently time delayed, especially when searching for documents from the shared or user drives; I assume there is nothing to be done about this as we are all using a remote connection.


I have looked on the TS and throught I had adjusted the settings but they are still getting these problems.  Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MPH1077
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 252 total points
ID: 24315091
There are two places where this can be set: Group Policy and Terminal Services Configuration (on the Server)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758177.aspx
explains how to configure both
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MrJesse34
MrJesse34 earned 248 total points
ID: 24315181
It is also set on the individual user in Active Directory.  Check the properties of the user in AD.  The tab has settings for Terminal Server.
0