Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I delete records from a view in SQL Server 2000?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I tried "DELETE FROM view WHERE field=N'value'" but it gives me this:

view is not updatable because the modification affects multiple base tables.

I don't know where the view takes the records from.
0
Comment
Question by:datalink01
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 750 total points
ID: 24314920
you can put an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6113179.html
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 24314923
Why don't you post the View and we may be able to help you more.

What the error message is suggesting to you is that DELETE can only operate on one table at a time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datalink01
ID: 31578469
N/A
0