Solved

Dell X1300P Video Card install XP fails error

Posted on 2009-05-06
12
2,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi folks.

Trying to resintall video driver for Dell X1300 Pro
Downloaded drivers off dels website
Right click in device management install drivers point at expanded foledrs - no joy.
Says access is denied.

Chcked setupapi log file
[2009/05/06 15:08:21 2556.3516]
#-198 Command line processed: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe" /s C:\WINDOWS\system32\compmgmt.msc
#I060 Set selected driver.
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#I022 Found "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7183&SUBSYS_0D021028" in C:\WINDOWS\inf\oem1.inf; Device: "256MB ATI Radeon X1300PRO "; Driver: "256MB ATI Radeon X1300PRO "; Provider: "ATI Technologies Inc."; Mfg: "ATI Technologies Inc."; Section name: "ati2mtag_RV515".
#I023 Actual install section: [ati2mtag_RV515]. Rank: 0x00000001. Effective driver date: 06/07/2006.
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-019 Searching for hardware ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&subsys_0d021028,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&cc_0300
#-018 Searching for compatible ID(s): pci\ven_1002&dev_7183&rev_00,pci\ven_1002&dev_7183,pci\ven_1002&cc_030000,pci\ven_1002&cc_0300,pci\ven_1002,pci\cc_030000,pci\cc_0300
#-166 Device install function: DIF_SELECTBESTCOMPATDRV.
#I063 Selected driver installs from section [ati2mtag_RV515] in "c:\windows\inf\oem1.inf".
#I320 Class GUID of device remains: {4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}.
#I060 Set selected driver.
#I058 Selected best compatible driver.
#-124 Doing copy-only install of "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7183&SUBSYS_0D021028&REV_00\4&FA8D773&0&0008".
#-166 Device install function: DIF_REGISTER_COINSTALLERS.
#I056 Coinstallers registered.
#-166 Device install function: DIF_INSTALLINTERFACES.
#-011 Installing section [ati2mtag_RV515.Interfaces] from "c:\windows\inf\oem1.inf".
#I054 Interfaces installed.
#-166 Device install function: DIF_INSTALLDEVICE.
#-035 Processing service Add/Delete section [ati2mtag_RV515.Services].
#E033 Error 5: Access is denied.
#E275 Error while installing services. Error 5: Access is denied.
#E154 Class installer failed. Error 5: Access is denied.


Error installing services - any idea why that wouldbe?
Local admin so shouldn't be a problem. Any ideas how to resolve?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:deesloop
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KentuckyDataService
ID: 24315072
In device manager, have you tried uninstalling the hardware, then scan computer for new hardware, let it find it, then tell it where the drivers are.  Sometimes that works a lot better...if you haven't tried it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deesloop
ID: 24315146
Yes I have.
Using sysinternal I see that access to the following key is denied.
HKLM\system/\currentcontrolset\services\at12mtag
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KentuckyDataService
ID: 24315308
have you tried backing up that reg key and then delete it, and the try to re-add hardware so it will re-write key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deesloop
ID: 24315351
Yep thats what I did.
log log says
#-166 Device install function: DIF_INSTALLDEVICE.
#-035 Processing service Add/Delete section [ati2mtag_RV515.Services].
#E280 Add Service: Failed to get configuration of service "ati2mtag". Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
#E033 Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
#E275 Error while installing services. Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
#E154 Class installer failed. Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KentuckyDataService
ID: 24315410
hmmm...you seen like you know what your doing.  Have you tried re-download the driver...and maybe get one that is one set back....IE...not the newest one.   I have seen errors like this when the file downloads wrong...but that was only 1 time.   SO...its not a rule...just happened once.

Just an idea!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deesloop
ID: 24315493
So I put it back
Checked registry and everyone has full control over the key.
No denies set.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KentuckyDataService earned 70 total points
ID: 24315558
sounds like maybe there is a problem with the new driver installation.  Not something your doing, but with the EXE package.  Have you tried getting teh driver from teh manufacturer...Not dell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deesloop
ID: 24315986
Nope. Maybe i should right enough...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 55 total points
ID: 24318252
It may be that some program (most likely an anti-virus one), has modified the security permissions somewhere. You can follow this simple procedure to reset them if you like. This grants admin full rights. It lists the lines for both XP Home and XP Pro, as I don't know which you have.

1. Backup the Registry

2. If subinacl.exe is not installed, download and install subinacl.exe.

3. Create a file called reset.cmd with Notepad. Copy the text below into the file reset.cmd and run reset.cmd from an account with administrative privileges:

Windows XP Home Edition:

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %windir%\*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f

Windows XP Professional:

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %windir%\*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose
 
If professional, at the completion of the process it may throw out a message that something was done or a problem occurred. This can be safely ignored.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24318261
Forgot the link for subinacl.exe:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en

Also... back up the registry for safety first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deesloop
ID: 24323219
Tried AMD/ATI driver from their website.
Same problem.
Once the files have been copied over programe says "Cannot find any hardware to match this driver"

So unpacked driver and used System Manager to install.
Same problem as originally - access is denied - same registry keys.
Now I know for a fact that system and admin haf full conrtol over those keys.
They inherit the necessary permissions., and just to make sure I granted everyonefull control.
Still same problem.
So in the end I did a system restore to yesterday and it works fine.

Flubbster I see what  your doing with subinacl and while useful, I dont think it would help.
I know the correct permisison aare in place for folders and registry keys. I've checked.
Thanks for posting the info.

So what do I do with theis question now?
No-one really answered the question directly and my own idea solved my problem .
Can I just split points 50/50 between you two gus.?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24324295
You can distribute the points any way that you like. The important thing is that the system is working properly.

Take care.
0