Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupted email in exchange mailbox, how to fix?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user that has a corrupted email in his inbox.  I am not able to view or delete the message.  I get a message that scanpst.exe should be ran.  Problem is this is an exchange mailbox, not a local .pst file.  How can I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:lflorence
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24315198
Export the mailbox to a PST, then recreate the mailbox, and import back from the PST.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24315211
have you tried start outlook in safe mode and delete the email?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24315224
Is this the same behaviour in OWA?
You can try running an ISINTEG on the mailbox store, but this would mean downtime.
ISINTEG fixes an logical corruptions with the mailbox database
Command to run: isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081
But if this doesnot fix it then this email message would need to be deleted
The only other way to fix this so that you can get the email back is to probably retrieve it from a backup copy.
I however believe that deleting this message would be the best option for you
You can use the MFCMAPI tool to delete the corrupt email message
http://www.activedir.org/Articles/tabid/54/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/50/Default.aspx
 
0