Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subreport Footers in the main report  (SSRS)

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a main report and 5 other subreports.Each of these subreports contains multiple datasets and each subreport has different footers on it .I know that there is no way to get the subreport footers direcly to the main report in SSRS 2005.But I guess there will be an alternate way to do it.I am planning to add all these subreports to a main report.I will have all the datasets availabe on the main report.When I run the main report I want to get seperate footers on each subreport.

Can anyone help me with this.

Thanks in advanec for your Help
SubhaSSRS
0
Comment
Question by:SubhaSSRS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24317024
Are you trying to display parameric results on the  footers of the subreports?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24322698
If you have the datasets in your main report then you can add elements around or after your subreport and add the footer items to those elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SubhaSSRS
ID: 24324870
I want to get each subreports name on the footer of it while printing the report.Since I have 5 different subreports , the main report should have 5 different foooters on it based on the sureport's name.Is there anyway that I can read a subreport name on the main report...?.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24342637
I am afraid there is not a way to pass back values, including the titles, from a subreport to the main report without it being a link on the subreport that re-calls the main report passing a value to a parameter.  There have been several questions on different sites requesting this type of functionality and everyone says it is not currently possible.  You will have to be able to derive the information in the main report based on what you are passing to the subreport.  Here are a few links if you want to see others thoughts:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_24393982.html
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/915783b4-585d-4668-80e7-178f14a24aec/
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.sqlserver.reportingsvcs&tid=876a33c8-1302-432f-9ca1-54a5914afa3e&cat=&lang=&cr=&sloc=&p=1
0